Glossop 01457 852367
Chapel-en-le-Frith 01298 812066

Privacy Policy

As required by Data Protection Law this privacy notice gives you information from Victoria Vets.

CPM (Cheshire) Ltd. consists of 2 RCVS Accredited Branches:
Victoria Vets, 25 Victoria Street, Glossop, Derbyshire, SK13 8HT
Victoria Vets, Thornbrook Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith SK23 0LX

What personal data does Victoria Vets hold about you?
YOUR TITLE, NAME, ADDRESS AND TELEPHONE NUMBER(S)

This information is required on a legal basis in order to fulfil our contract providing a veterinary service.

Additional information Victoria Vets may collect about you:
PERSONAL EMAIL ADDRESS AND MOBILE NUMBER(S)

This information will be used, with consent, to communicate the preventative healthcare that we offer to keep your pet healthy and free from common infectious diseases.This will be offered in the form of: text reminders for vaccinations and/or worm, flea and tick treatments, and/or monthly newsletters via email. Personal data will be sought directly from you when registering with Victoria Vets and consent will be renewed annually thereafter.

Third party service providers
Victoria Vets provide personal data to a number of third party service providers in order to fulfil our services including laboratories, referral clinics and out-of-hours message handling services. If you want any information from these recipients or to use any rights regarding the information they hold please contact the Practice Manager and you will be put in touch with them.

We provide personal data with consent to:

IRecall who generate and distribute text reminders for worm, flea & tick treatments and Vet Writer who generate and distribute a monthly newsletter on preventative healthcare.

Third parties for legal reasons
Victoria Vets will share personal data when it believes this is needed to comply with legal obligations and to respond to requests from government agencies including law enforcement and public authorities such as regulators.

For how long will Victoria Vets keep your personal data?
Victoria Vets needs to keep some of your personal data long enough to make sure it can satisfy its legal obligations. To meet this aim most of the personal data that we hold will be kept for 7 years from the end of your contract.

When Victoria Vets no longer needs personal data, it will dispose of it in line with approved company processes. These will ensure all reasonable efforts and precautions are taken to protect the confidentiality of the data.

Keeping your personal data safe
Your personal information will be stored on secure systems owned or operated by Victoria Vets and will only be stored inside the European Economic Area (EEA), or a country approved by the EU.

If (with consent or legal obligation) Victoria Vets passes your information to a third party, it will have ensured that the third party has appropriate security measures in place to keep your information safe and to comply with general principles regarding data protection.

Your data rights
If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact the Practice Manager using our website contact form.

You can request your information be deleted or that we stop using your information and if we can we will, but sometimes we have to maintain records for legal reasons.

If you are not happy with how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, please contact us again to see if we can resolve the problem.

However, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

How you can keep your personal data up to date
Victoria Vets need to ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date.

Please tell us if your details change. In addition, you have rights under data protection law to have inaccurate personal data corrected and incomplete data completed.

Changes to this privacy notice
This notice was last updated on 6th June 2018. Victoria Vets may amend this privacy notice to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements.

Please check for updates here on our website.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file that – subject to your agreement – may be placed in your computer to help us analyse web traffic and usage. Cookies are also employed to adapt the response of a website to the behaviour of an individual user. We use cookies to identify how the site is being used, and this helps us make the experience better for customers. Cookie-derived data is used only for analysis and is then disposed of. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or to personal information other than that you agree to share.

The following cookies are or may be running on our website:

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

YOUTUBE.COM

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

VIMEO

You can accept or decline cookies. Web browsers usually accept cookies automatically but you may set yours to reject them; however, this may deprive you of some of the benefits of the site.

We actively seek to avoid mechanisms that set cookies allowing wider tracking of your activity on the web, whether for advertising or any other purpose. If any cookie set by this site concerns you, please let us know and our Webweaver will investigate it.

Legal information
Victoria Vets Limited is a company registered in England and Wales:
Company number: 7499992
VAT registration number: GB 106124756

RCVS Accredited Practice
Calvin Marketing